Home
Join the SCBA News
& Information E-Mail List!


AWARDS OF DISTINCTION

2014 Awards of Distinction Photo Gallery

Since South Carolina is served by so many talented and dedicated broadcasters and by individuals in related fields who work tirelessly to support the industry, SCBA has, over the years, created three awards to recognize those distinguished leaders—Hall of Fame, Honorary Life Membership Award and the Masters Award. Known as the Awards of Distinction, these awards honor those professionals who have set the bar for excellence in South Carolina broadcasting.

Traditionally, these awards are presented each year at a ceremony held in conjunction with the SCBA Winter Convention. The recipients are selected by the SCBA Board of Governors which is comprised of Hall of Fame inductees and SCBA Board members.  Nominations are accepted each year in late summer/early fall.  (See award descriptions and criteria below.)  An award is not necessarily presented in each category every year.  

2015 Honorees

 

Honorary Life

Membership Recipient

                                    

Lee Brown

WYFF 4

Greenville, SC

 

Masters Award
Recipient

 

                          

Beryl Dakers

SC ETV

Columbia, SC

 

 

Masters Award
Recipient

  

                          

Jack Kuenzie

WIS TV

Columbia, SC

 

NOMINEE CRITERIA
First consideration will be given to those who’ve contributed to the state’s broadcast industry. An individual may be nominated for more than one award if that person meets the criteria for the award but the Board of Governors strongly encourages you to carefully consider the nominee's broadcast background and nominate the candidate for the award that best suits his/her achievements.  Depending on the materials submitted, the Board of Governors has complete discretion to move nominees from one category to another.


Hall of Fame: Nominations may come from any field of the broadcasting industry and may be a posthumous recognition. Criteria for consideration include both broadcast and non-broadcast employment history, awards and honors and community service activities.  Special consideration will be given to those who've contributed to the state's broadcast industry and to the broadcast association. 
Honorary Life Membership Award: Nominee must be living and criteria for consideration include both broadcast and non-broadcast employment history, awards and honors and community service activities.
Masters Award: Nominee must be living and criteria for consideration include on-air broadcast employment history, awards and honors and community service activities. A sampling of the nominee’s on-air work will be requested.

NOMINATOR CRITERIA
Nominations may be made by any full-time employee of an SCBA station or associate member firm, any member of the SCBA Board of Directors, SCBA Past President, SCBA Hall of Fame Inductee, Masters Award Recipient or Honorary Life Member.

HALL OF FAME
First presented in 1973, the Association’s most prestigious award was created to recognize individuals who have made significant contributions to the growth and development of the broadcast industry in South Carolina or South Carolinians who have made such contributions to broadcasting outside the state. Inductees have reached the highest levels of achievement and success in broadcasting on a local and/or national level. Busts and plaques recognizing their many accomplishments are on display at the SCBA Hall of Fame housed at the University of South Carolina’s School of Journalism in Columbia.

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

 

 

1973 G. Richard Shafto*

          WIS Radio & TV, Columbia

1995 Dr. Richard Uray*

          SCBA & USC, Columbia

1974 John M. Rivers*

          WCSC Radio & TV, Charleston

1996 William L. McElveen

          Citadel Broadcasting, Columbia

1975 Walter Brown*

          WSPA Radio & TV, Spartanburg

1997 Diane Bagwell

          WIS-TV, Columbia

1976 Cleatus O. Brazzell*

          WELP-AM/FM, Easley

2000 James F. Coggins*

          WKDK-AM, Newberry

1977 Wilson C. Wearn*

          WFBC Radio & TV, Greenville

2001 Harold T. Miller, Jr.

          Miller Communications, Sumter

1979 Henry J. Cauthen

          SCETV, Columbia

2003 Barry Brown

          Next Media, Myrtle Beach

1980 W. Frank Harden*

          WIS Radio & TV, Columbia

2004 James Keelor

          Cosmos/Liberty Broadcasting, 

          Greenville

1981 Charles A. Batson*

          WIS Radio & TV, Columbia

2005 Dave McAtee

          WYFF-TV, Greenville

1983 John Y. Davenport*

          WESC-AM/FM, Greenville

2006 Alex Snipe

          Glory Communications, Columbia

1985 Beverly Whitmire*

          WFBC Radio & TV, Greenville

2007 Jim Whitaker*

          WCSC-AM&FM/WEZL-FM, Charleston

1985 Robert A. Jolley*

          WFBC Radio & TV, Greenville

2008 Doug Smith

          WFBC-TV/WYFF-TV, Greenville

1988 Joseph B. Wilder*

          WBAW-AM/FM, Barnwell

2009 Allan M. Miller

          WRHI-AM/FM & WRHM-FM, Rock Hill

1989 Dixon Lovvorn*

          WIS Radio & TV, Columbia

2010 Tad Fogel

          Winyah Bay Broadcasting, Georgetown

          Fogel Advertising Services, Brevard,NC

1990 Wally Mullinax*

          WESC-AM/FM, Greenville &    

          WMTY-AM/FM, Greenwood

2011 Jim Yager

          Barrington Broadcasting Group

          Hoffman Estates, IL

1991 H. Moody McElveen*

          WNOK Radio &TV, Columbia

2012 George H. Buck, Jr.*

          GHB Broadcasting, New Orleans, LA

1992 Betty Roper*

          WHLZ-FM, Manning

2013 Jane Pigg

          WCRE-AM/FM

1993 William Saunders

          WPAL-AM/FM, Charleston

 

1994 Richard Laughridge

          WLTX-TV, Columbia

 

 

*Deceased

HONORARY LIFE MEMBERSHIP AWARD
The Honorary Life Membership Award salutes those who have served broadcasting by making significant contributions to the industry either in South Carolina or outside the state.  Special consideration is given to South Carolina broadcasters. This special category may include broadcast educators, legislators, owners and managers, on-air talent, broadcast technical specialists, legal and regulatory experts or a South Carolinian representing broadcasting on a national level.

HONORARY LIFE MEMBERS

1978 Frank Blair*

          NBC Network, Hilton Head

2002 Bob Hooper

          WESC-AM/FM, Greenville

1978 Moody McElveen*

          WNOK Radio & TV, Columbia

2003 Jim Sefert

          Cosmos/Liberty Broadcasting,

          Greenville & Raycom Media,

          Alabama

1979 Frank Best

          WDIX-AM, Orangeburg

2004 Bill Benton & Gene McKay*

          WSCQ-FM & WISW-AM, Columbia

1980 Randy Davidson

          WAKN-AM, Aiken

2005 Dave Aiken

          WOLO-TV, Columbia

1982 Dr.&Mrs. Marshall (Lillian) Brown*

          Presbyterian College, Clinton

2006 Betty Black

          WMTY-AM/FM, Greenwood

1982 Doug Youngblood*

          WFIG-AM, Sumter

2007 Arthur Smith*

          WOLS-AM, Florence

          WSPA-AM, Spartanburg

1984 Glen & Mary Ramsey*

          SESAC, Florida

2008 Mel Stebbins

          WIS-TV, Columbia

1984 Dorsey Owings*

          BMI, Florida

2009 James Thompson*

          WGGS-TV, Greenville

1986 Dr. Albert T. Scroggins*

          USC, Columbia

2010 Jerry Peterson*

          WRHI-AM/FM & WRHM-FM, Rock Hill

1988 Palmer Greer*

          Consulting Engineer, Greenville

2011 Haney Howell

          Winthrop University, Rock Hill

1989 Angelo Ditty*

          FCC, Atlanta 

2012  Rich O'Dell

          WLTX-TV, Columbia

1990 Norvin Duncan*

          WFBC Radio & TV, Greenville

2013 John George

          Broadtech Services

1993 Edward LB Osborne*

          WBCU-AM, Union

2014 Don Sornson

         SC Army National Guard

1997 Jim Dunbar*

          Berry, Dunbar & Woods, Columbia

 

1998 Ron Loewen

          WIS-TV, Columbia

 

2000 Jack West*

          WSPA Radio & TV, Spartanburg

 

2001 Joe Pinner

          WIS-TV, Columbia

 

 

*Deceased

MASTERS AWARD
The Masters Award acknowledges lifetime achievements of on-air broadcasters who have made significant contributions to broadcasting in South Carolina and who personify high broadcast industry standards within their communities.

 

MASTERS RECIPIENTS

1989

Mackie Quave*

WIS & WOLO-TV, Columbia

1990

Bob Fulton*

USC Radio Network, Columbia

1992

Jim Phillips*

Clemson Radio Network, Clemson

1993

Joe Pinner

WIS-TV, Columbia

1994

Charles Hall*

WCSC-TV, Charleston

1996

Tom Kinard

WJMX-FM, Florence

2000

Susan Aude

WIS-TV, Columbia

2001

Rudy Mancke

SCETV, Columbia

2002

Monty Du Puy

WFBC Radio & TV, Greenville

2003

Dan Moon

WTMA-AM, Charleston

2004

Jim Gandy

WLTX-TV, Columbia

2005

David Stanton

WIS-TV, Columbia

2006

Doug Williams*

WOLS-AM & WBTW-TV, Florence

2007

Carol Goldsmith

WYFF-TV, Greenville

2008

Cecil Chandler

WBTW-TV, Florence/Myrtle Beach

2009

Ethel Taylor*

WOIC-AM & WFMV-FM, Columbia

2010

Woody Windham

WOMG-FM, Columbia

2011

Grady Brown

Miller Communications, Sumter

2012

Brent Johnson

WTCB-FM, Columbia

2013 Pete Yanity

WSPA-TV, Spartanburg

2014

Dale Gilbert

WYFF 4, Greenville

2014

Manning Kimmel

OTS Media Group, Rock Hill

 

*Deceased



 

Home | Broadcast Careers | Programs & Services | Membership | Conventions | Awards
NCSA | Educational Foundation | Broadcaster Public Service | AMBER Alert
SC Broadcast History | Reference Library | Calendar of Events | About Us

South Carolina Broadcasters Association
One Harbison Way, Suite 112
Columbia, SC 29212
Phone: 803-732-1186
Fax: 803-732-4085